Ref Grave Year   Surname Other Names Age Notes        
Bishops Transcripts non-Italic - from Challen typescript - Italics compared with selective extraction in manuscript
BT1 1560 Aug-12 Godman Joan
BT2 1561 Oct-01 Bridger Alice ux John Bridger
BT3 1571 Apr-08 Michelbourne Clemens Clemena Mychelborne
BT4 1571 Apr-21 Shelley Ann aux Edward Shelley Gent wife
BT5 1571 Jun-13 Hankine Joan
BT6 1571 Jul-19 Launce Clement
BT7 1571 Aug-20 Parker Francis
BT8 1572 Mch 12 Streter Ane
BT9 1573 Mch 26 Parker Heughe
BT10 1573 Jul-15 Turner Edward
BT11 1573-4 Feb-23 Bridger Margaret
BT12 1576-7 Feb-24 Shelley Catherine Gent
BT13 1578-9 Feb-24 Bridger John
BT14 1579-80 Mar-11 Bridger Elizabeth
BT15 1582-3 Jan-18 Shelley Mary Gent
BT16 1585-6 Jan-21 Bridger William
BT17 1585-7 Feb-03 Moncke Mary ux John Moncke
BT18 1586 Oct-20 Sherley Anne [Shelley ?] Gent
BT19 1587 May-15 Forde Jone
BT20 1588 Apr-29 Kempe Robartt
BT21 1588 May-21 Bellchamber Elyzabeath
BT22 1589 Jan-10 Maunafyld Elizabeath
BT23 1590 Jun-02 Bridger Thomas
BT24 1590 Jul-28 Grinfyld Elyzabeath widow
BT25 1590 Aug-28 Rapken Jhon
BT26 1591 Jun-20 Streter Jhon
BT27 1591 Jul-04 Streter William
BT28 1591 Dec-23 Wilkin Jhon
BT29 1591 Jan-21 Myles Elizabeath
BT30 1591 Feb-19 Werger Edmond
BT31 1592 Apr-04 Parke Maris Widow
BT32 1592 Sep-24 Slater the elder Rychard
BT33 1592 Feb-01 Dartnell Margreate
BT34 1592 Feb-21 Waterman Thomas
BT35 1593 Apr-28 Bridger Agnes
BT36 1593 May-09 Belchamber Als
BT37 1593 Jun-28 Markweeke Agnes
BT38 1594 Aug-16 Steare Thomas
BT39 1594/5 Jan-27 Streater Roger
BT40 1595 Jul-17 Streater Thomas s Roger Streater
BT41 1595 Jun-08 Bridger Thomas s Thomas Bridger
BT42 1595 Apr-16 Streater Anthonie s Robert Streater
BT43 1595 Apr-19 Streater Jhon s Robert Streater
BT44 1596 Aug-13 Slaughter Richard
BT45 1596 ? Waterman Jhoane
BT46 1596-7 Jan-08 Pratt Elizabeth ux William Pratt Rector
BT47 1597 Jun-13 Shelley Anthony s HenryShelley Esq
BT48 1597 May-24 Bridger Elizabeth d Richard Bridger
BT49 1599 Jun-10 Milles Johannes
BT50 1599 Aug-04 Bridger Agnes ux Thomas Bridger Agneta
BT51 1599/1600 Mch 24 Rendfilde Johannes
BT52 1600 Apr-19 Bridger Thomas s Thomas Bridger
BT53 1603 May-28 Bridger Isabella ux Richard Bridger
BT54 1603-4 Jan-24 Bridger John
BT55 1604 Mch 29 Slaughter Henricus
BT56 1604 May-18 Bridger Joan d Richard Bridger Joanna filia
BT57 1604 Mch 18 Giles Alicia uxor Edwardi Giles
BT58 1605 Jul-12 Belchamber Susanna filia Beniamyn Belchamber
BT59 1605 Jan-06 Slaughter Joanna vidua
BT60 1606 Jun-24 Mansell Maria filia Anthonij Mansell
BT61 1606 Feb-07 Duke Elizabetha filia Georgij Duke
BT62 1606 Feb-17 Duke Eduardus senior
BT63 1606 Mch 10 Richardus filius dicti Eduardi
BT64 1607 Dec-28 Pratt William s William Pratt Rector
BT65 1609 Apr-10 Haller Robertus filius Eduardi Haller
BT66 1609 Jul-15 Belchamber Maria filia Beniamyn Belchamber
BT67 1609 Feb-22 Streater Thomas
BT68 1610 Sep-02 Slaughter Emma (vidua)
BT69 1610 Sep-14 Turke Elizabetha
BT70 1610 Nov-12 Fauckner Tho. filius Gul Fauckner
BT71 1611 Jul-09 Pratt William s William Pratt Rector
BT72 1611 Feb-26 Tilley Edward
BT73 1611 Apr-11 Boughton Elizabeth ? 1612
BT74 1612 Sep-28 Bridger Thomas
BT75 1612 Nov-03 Shelley Barbara ux Henry Shelley Esq
BT76 1613 Nov-22 Waterman Elizabeth
BT77 1613 Feb-28 Dash Jane
BT78 1614 Mch 28 Belchamber Beniamin filius Beniamin - Belcha(a)ber
BT79 1614 Aug-29 Pollard Richardus
BT80 1614 Oct-06 Streater Alicia
BT81 1614 Dec-12 Giles Eduardus
BT82 1614 Jan-06 Tye Jana
BT83 1615 May-10 Bridger Richard Richardus
BT84 1615 Jun-04 Pollard Henricus
BT85 1615 Aug-15 Middleton Mary d Thomas Middleton of Horsham gent Aug-14
BT86 1615 Aug-27 Answorth Edmundus
BT87 1615/6 Jan-22 Shelley Mary d Thomas Shelley Gent Maria 1615 Maria filia
BT88 1615 Feb-27 Tye Agneta filia Richardi Tye
BT89 1615 Feb-28 Cox Margareta
BT90 1615 Mch 1 Renfield Johannes filius Robarti Renfield
BT91 1616 Jul-03 Tye Jane d Richard Tye Tye
BT92 1616 Sep-10 Skutt Margery
BT93 1616 Oct-04 Haller Joane
BT94 1619 Nov-24 Pratt William Rector of Warminghurst Clarke ?1618
BT95 1623 Dec-09 Shelley Henry Esq
BT96 1625 Dec-15 Collyns Elizebeth d John Collyns
BT97 1625 Jan-05 Bankes John gent servant to the Lady Norton
BT98 1625 Mch 25 Tanner Betterice wife ofWm. Tanner
BT99 1627/8 Jan-19 Bridger Thomas
BT100 1627/8 Mch 2 Bridger Mary d John Bridger
BT101 1628 Mch 25 Bridger Joane d John Bridger
BT102 1630 Nov-22 Streater Annis wiffe of Edward Streater
BT103 1630 Dec-02 Henfield Dorothy wiffe of Robert Henfield
BT104 1630 Dec-24 Renfield Robert
BT105 1630 Dec-31 Streater Christopher
BT106 1630 Jan-14 Austin Edward s James Austin
BT107 1630 Feb-01 Duke Edward carpenter
BT108 1630 Mch 1 Fidler Margery
BT109 1630 mch 14 Answorth John
BT110 1630 mch 15 Lannc Clement
BT111 1631 Mch 29 Duke Susan wiffe of Edward Duke
BT112 1631 Apr-06 Hyde Robert
BT113 1631 Apr-20 Duke Edward wheeler
BT114 1632 Jan-12 Parson Christopher
BT115 1632 Jan-20 Austinne Elizabeth d James Austinne
BT116 1635 Aug-01 Tredcroft Elizabeth d Anthony Tredcroft
BT117 1636 Mch 26 Pratt Sussanna widow of William Pratt Rector
BT118 1637 Dec-26 Slaughter Jan uxor Georgij Slaughter
BT119 1639 Apr-17 Eliott Anthony s Robertt Eliott of Harwell aforesaid (Hamsheere)
BT120 1639 Feb-14 Stringer Richard
BT121 1640/1 Jan-17 Stemp Ann Widow
BT122 1641/2 Jan-11 Tredcroft Thomas s Anthony Tredcroft
BT123 1644/5 Mch 3 Shelley Henry Esq
BT124 1657 Aug-05 Bridger Mr Henry Gent
BT125 1661 Oct-27 Wife of John Wood of Hooklands Gent
BT126 1662 Mch 26 Tredcroft Jane d Anthony Tredcroft
BT127 1662/3 Feb-24 Tredcroft Anthony
BT128 1663 Apr-25 Potter Ann d Thomas Potter
BT129 1663 Oct-26 Hayler Henry
BT130 1664 Jun-24 Streater Thomas
BT131 1664 Aug-02 Lance Jane vid
BT132 1664 Aug-17 Hebberden Joane wife of James Hebberden
BT133 1664 Nov-03 Streater Nicholas Hen: Shaw & Elizabeth
BT134 1664 Dec-06 Skinner Elizabeth d Thomas Skinner
BT135 1664 Jan-31 Potter Mary wife of Thomas Potter
BT136 1664 Feb-09 Lous William
BT137 1667 Mch 26 Smith William Gent
BT138 1668 Sep-05 Lance Elizabeth d Thomas Lance
BT139 1668 Nov-24 Faulkner Thomas
BT140 1668 Jan-06 Wakeham Mary wife of Walter Wakeham
BT141 1668 Mch 7 Loue Marharet Widdow
BT142 1668 Apr-22 Johnson Paul
BT143 1669 Feb-01 Skinner Ann d Thomas Skinner of Thakeham & Elizabeth
BT144 1670 Mch 28 Napper Elizabeth
BT145 1670/1 Feb-12 Tredcroft Mary d Thomas Tredcroft
BT146 1671 Apl-25 Tredcroft William s Thomas Tredcroft
BT147 1674 Feb-20 Hammond Elizabeth Widdow
BT148 1674 Mch 15 Wady Joane wife Henry Wady
BT149 1675 Apr-10 Lance John
BT150 1675 Feb-09 Faulkner Agnes
BT151 1675 Mch 10 Baldee Susanna
BT152 1676 Mch 5 May Jane
BT153 1678 Dec-22 Wakeham Agnes wife of Walter Wakeham
BT154 1679 Apr-11 Mersher Sarah d John Mersher late of Thakeham
BT155 1679 Feb-20 Potter Tho. of Thakeham
BT156 1680 Apr-19 Wakeham Hanna
BT157 1680 Nov-28 Bloncket John
BT158 1681 Nov-27 Brooker William s John Brooker
BT159 1682 Mch 18 Greenfeild Jane widdow
BT160 1683 Mch 27 Belchamber Jane
BT161 1684 Aug-19 Bishop Elizabeth
BT162 1685 Jun-14 Ridge Jane
BT163 1685 Aug-01 Hebberden James
BT164 1686 Mch 15 Lance Thomas
BT165 1687 May-29 Sandham mary wife of Frances Sandham
BT166 1687 Jun-11 Shelley Henry Esq and Colonel
BT167 1687 Jun-01 Sandham Mary d Frances Sandham
BT168 1687 Nov-20 Belchamber Elizabeth wife of John Belchamber
BT169 1687 Jan-09 Wakeham Walter
BT170 1688 Apr-22 Brooker John
BT171 1688 Jan-30 (Arced?) Margaret
BT172 1690 Feb-22 Greenfield Georg
BT173 1690 Lewes (Leeves ?) Robert Rector of Warminghurst for 50 years died aged 80
BT174 1693 Feb-10 Belchamber John (or Tho.)
BT175 1694 ? Elmes Tho.
BT176 1694 ? Elmes Kane
BT177 1697 Apl 20 Tredcroft Mary
BT178 1698/9 Jan-08 Bridger Colonel
BT179 1699 Feb-15 Bridger Richard Esq
BT180 1701 Jul-13 Elmes Jane widdow
BT181 1701 Aug-11 Simonds James
BT182 1701 Nov-24 Greenvill Joan Wife of Richard Greenvill
BT183 1704 ? Belchamber John
BT184 1707 Jan-12 Penfold Sarah d William Penfold Penfold
BT185 1707 Mch 13 Butler James s James Butler Esq
BT186 1707 Mch 24 Butler Grace d James Butler Esq
BT187 1708 - 1709 Oct-03 Penfold William s William Penfold BAPT ?
BT188 1709 Apr-04 Butler James s James Butler of Mitchel Grove Esq
BT189 1709 Jun-23 Deliwo Samuel
BT190 1709 Nov-12 Heberden Jane
BT191 1709 Nov-09 Hover Ann
BT192 1712 Mch 28 Quinnel Mary
BT193 1712 Jul-02 Deliwo Ann James & Ann Greenvil
BT194 1714 Jun-27 Ellis John
BT195 1714 Dec-16 Burfield Abraham
BT196 1714 Dec-20 Juden Richard
BT197 1714 Jan-14 Wardloe George
BT198 1715 Oct-30 Greenfield Sarah wife James Greenfield
BT199 1716 Apr-27 Short Henry
BT200 1717 Apr-02 Comper Edward
BT201 1718 Jan-21 Riches John Esq
BT202 1718 10-Jul Hatton William ADDED from Register
BT203 1719 Feb-04 Shelley Grace
BT204 1719 Feb-11 Juden Jane d Steph. & Mary Juden
BT205 1719 Feb-12 Bishop Isaac son of William Bishop
BT206 1719 Feb-15 Juden Catherine d Steph. & Mary Juden
BT207 1719 Mch 9 Edmonds Richd s James & Sarah Edmonds
BT208 1720 Mch 29 Griffith Eliz. wife of Evien Griffith
BT209 1720 Apr-10 Ridge Stephen
BT210 1721 Apr-16 Quinnel Ann d Henry Quinnel
BT211 1721 Dec-02 Quinnel Henry
BT212 5 1723 May-19 Elmes Ann wife of Thomas Elmes
BT213 1726 May-01 Jupp Jane wife of Richd. Jupp
BT214 1726 Jun-12 Boniface Richd
BT215 1727 Jul-04 Goring Mrs Francis
BT216 1727 Jul-05 Bennet Lady Elizabeth wife of James Butler Esq
BT217 1727 Sep-05 Grinvil Jane
BT218 32 1731 Jun-27 Ayling Robt.
BT219 1731 Oct-24 Belchamber widow
BT220 1732 Jun-10 Elmes Thos. son of Rich & Sarah Elmes
BT221 1735 Feb-04 wife of Mary Nicholas Shelly
BT222 1738(9) Jun-14 Wheatland Eliz.
BT223 10 1739 Apr-07 Baker Joseph
BT224 1739 Jan-28 Jupp Richd.
BT225 1740 Dec-05 Butler John s of John Butler Esq of Rowdell
BT226 1741 Apl 1 Goring Lady Elizabeth widow of Sir Charles G of Highdown
BT227 10 1741 Apr-30 Baker widow
BT228 1741 May-20 Butler James Esq
BT229 1741 Jul-29 Dummer John the Postilion
BT230 1741 Dec-27 Goble Betty
BT231 6 1741 Jan-01 Elme Thomas
BT232 1741 Feb-25 Juden Stephen
BT233 32 1741 Mch 11 Ailwyn Ann widow
BT234 1743 May-29 Clark Eliz.
BT235 1743 Oct-04 Bisshop Will:
BT236 1743 Mch 4 Jupp Jane daughter of Richard & Jane Jupp
BT237 1744 Feb-08 Botting Sarah Elizabeth Bolting ? Wife of John
BT238 1745 Apr-25 Wheatland Richard
BT239 1745 Sep-29 Ridge Jane
BT240 1746 Aug-30 Edmunds Chase dau of James & Anne Edmunds
BT241 1746 Sep-02 Brasier Richard
BT242 1746 Jan-25 Botting John
BT243 1746 Mch 11 Greenfield Richard
BT244 1747 Jul-12 Jackson Joseph
BT245 1748 Sep-23 Cooper Samuel
BT246 1748 Oct-25 Butler Catherine wife of John Butler Esq
BT247 1749 Feb-29 Elmes John s Richard & Sarah
BT248 1750 Oct-17 Moger John
BT249 1751 May-31 Butler Catherine da of John & Mary Butler
BT250 1751 Jul-21 Beaumont Thomas
BT251 1752 Feb-17 Combe Richard
BT252 1753 Dec-20 Edmunds James
BT253 1754 Jan-02 Lucas Margaret widow
BT254 1754 Feb-20 Pollard Thomas
BT255 1759 Aug-10 Butler Thomas s of John & Mary Butler
BT256 1764 Jan-17 Butler Catherine d of John & Mary Butler
BT257 1767 Jan-03 Butler John Esq
BT258 2 1775 Sep-19 Butler James Esq
BT259 ?2 1776 Dec-10 Butler Mrs Butler wife of James Butler Esq
BT260 1779 Feb-22 Butler Mary wife of John Butler Esq
Parish Register PAR217/1/1/1 - page 17 - 19 - Manuscript Microfilm 590 of BT's
pr1 24-8-1757 Goble Elisabeth
pr2 17-4-1758 Goble Henry
pr3 24-4-1758 Andrew Catherine
pr4 10-8-1759 Butler Thomas Son of John Butler and Mary his wife
pr5 3-1-1760 Gaston Anne daughter of Abigail Gaston
pr6 ? 1 18-6-1760 Grinfield Henry
pr7 4-12-1761 Langford James son of Thomas Jane Langford mf590 4-12-1761 Langford James son of Thom. James
pr8 10-1-1762 Edmunds Sarah widow of James Edmunds mf590 10-1-1762 Edmunds Sarah Widow James Edmunds
pr9 19-1-1764 Butler Catherine daughter of John Butler Esqr and Mary his wife
pr10 2-3-1765 Andrew Jane mf590 2-3-1765 Andrew Jane
pr11 3-1-1767 Butler John Esqr mf590 3-1-1767 Butler John Esq
pr12 31-1-1767 Goble Mary wife of Wm Goble mf590 31-1-1767 Gooble Mary wife William Gooble
pr13 16-7-1770 Goble Anne Dr of Wm & Sarah Goble
pr14 14-4-1771 Jupp Thomas
pr15 9-7-1773 Parsons William mf590 9-7-1773 Parsons William
pr16 29-1-1775 Sharp John mf590 9-1-1775 Sharp John
pr17 1-2-1775 Nicholson James of William & Elizabeth Nicholson
pr18 19-1-1775 Butler James Esqr mf590 19-9-1775 Butler James Esq
pr19 20-1-1776 Nicholson Charles of William & Elizabeth Nicholson mf590 28-8-1776 Neal Charles
pr20 2-12-1776 Butler Mrs (Martha?) widow of James Butler Esqr
pr21 0-3-1779 Butler Mrs widow of John Butler Esqr
pr22 0-2-1782 Nicholson George son of William and Elizabeth Nicholson mf590 9-2-1782 Nicholson George son of William & Elizabeth
pr23 16-7-1783 Downer Joseph Batchelor aff soc ?
pr24 16-6-1784 Edmonds Elizabeth 59 Spinster - Parish Expence Tax 0
pr25 11-4-1785 Parker Mary 64 3
pr26 11-12-1785 Millar James ? 'Miller a Strowter' ? - Parish Expence 0
pr27 5-9-1787 Andrew John 0
pr28 1-2-1788 Nicholson Sarah Daug of James & Hannah Nicholson
pr29 1-3-1788 Wells Peter son of Peter & Hannah Wells
pr30 23-9-1788 Cooper Edward son of Sarah Cooper
pr31 12-11-1788 Feast Sarah wife of john Feast
pr32 5-2-1792 Goodger Thomas 0
pr33 14-4-1792 Feast John 0
pr34 17-5-17952 Leward John
pr35 14-9-1792 Edmunds James 0
pr36 14-15-1792 Cooper Mary wife of Wm Cooper
pr37 5-4-1793 Green John of John & Elizabeth Green
pr38 2-3-1795 Goodger Mary
pr39 20-11-1795 Milham Mary
pr40 2-2-1798 Goble George of Washington
pr41 24-6-1798 Mercer Sarah wife of Daniel Mercer
pr42 27-12-1799 Relf Thomas
pr43 28-5-1800 Goodger Ann D of Henry & Elizabeth Goodger
pr44 24-11-1802 Goodger Elizabeth D of Henry & Elizabeth Goodger
pr45 16-4-1803 Lelliott Thomas
pr46 20-3-1804 Relf Ruth wife of Thomas Relf
pr47 15-5-1805 Nicholson Elizabeth
pr48 19-5-1805 Relf Thomas
pr49 1-5-1806 Mercer Hannah
pr50 4-9-1808 Cooper Sarah
pr51 30-9-1808 Parker Thomas
pr52 16-7-1809 Mercer Daniel
pr53 1-4-1810 Young Henry
pr54 19-10-1810 Mercer Sarah
pr55 16-2-1811 Mercer James
pr56 24-1-1812 Nicholson William
pr57 24-1-1812 Nicholson Luke
pr58 30-6-1812 Nicholson Rhoda
pr59 18-10-1812 Nicholson Elizabeth
Last enry in register
Register 1813-1978 microfiche - manuscript
r1 20-6-1813 Mercer Daniel 67 Heath Common
r2 23-10-1814 Nicholson Stephen 70
r3 1-3-1815 Cowper William 83
r4 8-4-1815 Boxall Ruth 16
r5 5-6-1815 Mercer John 26 Washington
r6 2-7-1815 Golds Hannah 6 w
r7 10-9-1815 Goodyer Henry 60
r8 20-6-1817 Cooper Peter 18
r9 23-3-1818 Sloane William 80
r10 20-1-1823 Cooper Philip 65
r11 22-1-1823 Joan Susan 70
r12 30-1-1823 Roberts David 50
r13 3-4-1823 Laker Susan 8 m Ashington
r14 14 13-6-1823 Laker Harriett 29 Ashington
r15 19-12-1824 Goodyer John 6 m
r16 20-5-1825 Goodyer Harriett 2
r17 10-10-1826 Cooper Hannah 61 Ashington
r18 2-5-1827 Laker Caroline 7 West Grinstead
r19 20-6-1827 Laker Eliza 6 West Grinstead
r20 8-7-1827 Stringer Hannah 7 w
r21 4-10-1827 Gatton Sarah 1
r22 1-3-1829 Wells Peter 77
r23 8-3-1829 Goodyer Alfred 15 m
r24 22-4-1829 Stringer Henry 1 m
r25 4-1-1830 Nicholson William 16 Heath Common
r26 18-1-1830 Golds Ann 12 Bowford
r27 9-7-1831 Nicholson Olive 10 D
r28 14-8-1831 Cooper Hannah 4
r29 10-3-1833 Stringer Richard 8 D
r30 7-4-1833 Nicholson Eleanor 26
r31 16-6-1833 Nicholson Eliza 23
r32 11-8-1833 Wells James 10 m
r33 15 11-5-1834 Realff Ann 77
r34 31-8-1834 Goodyer Henry 51
r35 15-3-1835 Jupp Martha 72 Washington
r36 24-5-1835 Nichols James 9 w
r37 5-3-1836 Wells Hannah 84 Thakeham
r38 41 15-3-1836 Golds Richard 68
r39 20-4-1836 Wells Mary 7
r40 2-10-1836 Philips Jane 6 w
r41 18-3-1837 Souter John 56
r42 30-6-1838 Nicholson John 69
r43 18-2-1838 Ayres George 16 D
r44 25-4-1838 Beorg Henry 8 w
r45 7-5-1838 Boxall Mary 33
r46 16-5-1838 Goodyer Mary 33
r47 2-8-1839 Wells Thomas 2 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r48 10-10-1839 Mills Hugh 81
r49 10-11-1839 Palmer Ann 71
r50 26-11-1839 Merrett Eliza 31
r51 11-3-1840 Nicholson Mary 69 Ashington
r52 27-6-1840 Wells Ellen 1 m TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r53 7-1-1841 Hedger William 5
r54 29-3-1841 Penfold Mary 85 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r55 6-6-1841 Floate Hannah 60
r56 13-11-1841 Nichols Caroline 5 w TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r57 22-2-1842 Wells John 1 y 9 m TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r58 15-6-1842 Floate Ellen 1 y 3 m
r59 17-7-1842 King Elizabeth 59 Shipley
r60 22-10-1842 Cooper Emily 1 m TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r61 26-10-1842 Cooper Ellen 1 m TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r62 19-4-1844 Stringer Richard 7 w
r63 52 13-6-1844 Golds William 79 Ashington
r64 3-12-1844 Wells Thomas 65 Ashington
r65 15 2-5-1845 Realff Thomas 82
r66 21-12-1845 Ragless Walter 4
r67 4-9-1847 Wells Dewdney Catherine infant Washington
r68 12-7-1848 Downer Mary Ann 5
r69 13-9-1848 Goodyer William 54
r70 46 12-5-1849 Golds Elizabeth 65
r71 2-9-1849 Stringer Henry 2
r72 16-10-1849 Goodyer Matilda 3
r73 8-2-1850 Nicholson Henry 71 Washington
r74 28-5-1850 Wells Dewdney Caroline infant Washington
r75 52 23-12-1850 Golds Elizabeth 75 Ashington
r76 30-6-1852 Murphy Sarah 65
r77 15-8-1852 Nicholson Elizabeth 86 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r78 53 10-9-1852 Boulting Mary Ann 57 Thakeham Place
r79 27-7-1853 Souter Mary 72 Woodmancote
r80 24-12-1853 Wells Catherine 69 Washington
r81 27-2-1855 Wells William 36 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse) SMALLPOX
r82 3-6-1855 Nicholson George 1 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r83 56 12-2-1856 Hammond George infant Thakeham Place
r84 48 12-8-1856 Golds William 14 Washington
r85 26-8-1856 Nicholson Eliza 15 Washington
r86 23-11-1856 Lelliott Eliza 7
r87 12-12-1856 Goodyer Henry infant
r88 21-7-1856 Geere William 8
r89 10-4-1859 Jackson Jesse 45
r90 6-9-1859 Nicholson Hannah 76 Bolney
r91 3-1-1860 Ragless Martha 19
r92 3-5-1860 Short John 4 m Ashington
r93 46 3-5-1860 Golds Thomas 76 Thakeham
r94 10-2-1861 Nicholson Amelia 40 Thakeham
r95 25-4-1861 Charman John 83
r96 28-11-1861 Charman Lydia 88
r97 3-1-1862 Nicholson Isaac 50 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r98 31-8-1862 Nicholson Luke 77 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r99 26-9-1862 Goodyer Mary 81 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r100 9-5-1863 Cooper John 23 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r101 8-9-1863 Short William 1 Thakeham
r102 21-3-1864 Stringer Charlotte 13
r103 10-12-1864 Hammond Mary 34 Thakeham Place
r104 4-2-1866 Beer Mary 19
r105 18-3-1866 Chariman James 78
r106 12-4-1866 Strudwick Elizabeth Sarah infant
r107 20-11-1866 Stringer Richard 91
r108 30-12-1866 Geere Ann 73 Ashington
r109 16 4-3-1867 Realff Thomas 84
r110 29-3-1867 Nicholson Harriett 98 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r111 29-5-1867 Golds Agnes 15 D
r112 17-6-1867 Dean Catherine 78 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r113 1-4-1868 Wells Charlotte 61 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r114 12-7-1868 Nicholls George 68
r115 23-5-1869 Nicholls Ruth 68
r116 4-6-1869 Cooper Caroline 58 Ashington
r117 3-9-1869 Berry Edward 2 Mutton Farm, Thakeham
r118 3-9-1869 Berry Eliza 5 m Mutton Farm, Thakeham
r119 29-9-1869 Mitchell Hannah 76 Mutton Farm, Thakeham
r120 25-1-1870 Nicholls Rose Jane 5 m TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r121 9-9-1870 Butcher Kate 15
r122 28-4-1871 Wood Ellen 30
r123 13-12-1871 Floate Laura 57
r124 19-1-1872 Hills George 58
r125 22-2-1872 Nicholson Emily 26 Thakeham
r126 26-7-1872 Golds Kate 1 D Bowford Farm
r127 13-2-1873 Nicholls Alfred John 5 m
r128 4-4-1873 Golds Elizabeth Mary 8 m Ashington
r129 22-2-1874 Butcher Mary Ann 50 Heath Common
r130 14-5-1874 Dale Louis James 1 Bowford
r131 14-5-1874 Goodyer Deborah 82 Heath Common
r132 2-1-1875 Short Rita Ellen 1 Heath Common
r133 10-4-1875 Lelliott Eliza 51 Heath Common
r134 11-5-1875 Ragless Edward 67 Heath Common
r135 28 23-6-1875 Cooper Jeremiah 74 Ashington
r136 29 16-9-1875 Reeves Laura 1 Ashington
r137 9-1-1876 Short Fanny Elizabeth 11 m Heath Common
r138 19-3-1876 Butcher Ann 3 m Heath Common
r139 16-3-1877 Cranham Rose 2
r140 21-3-1877 Cranham Charlotte 4
r141 17-4-1877 Floate Sarah 65
r142 44 21-6-1877 Golds Alfred 55 Ashington
r143 19-8-1877 Dalman Kate 1 Bowford
r144 3-12-1877 Goodyer John 88 Heath Common
r145 28-12-1877 Parker Harry 2 w
r146 20-4-1878 Wells Peter 88 Washington Common, Ashington
r147 23-6-1878 Nicholls Charlotte 21
r148 29-10-1878 Lelliott Annie 18 Buttolphs
r149 7-5-1879 Lelliott Richard 7 m Thakeham
r150 21-12-1879 Linfield Jane 13 m
r151 3-4-1880 Golds Ernest Wright 3 w Ashington
r152 47 8-4-1880 Golds Edwin 60 Bowford
r153 51 19-6-1880 Golds George 79
r154 18-8-1880 Rendall Charles 4
r155 43 6-11-1880 golds Agnes 41 Maidhurst
r156 14-12-1880 Bear William 69
r157 26-1-1881 Nicholson Michael 71
r158 29-1-1881 Strudwick William 57
r159 28 11-2-1883 Cooper Elizabeth 79 Ashington
r160 15-3-1883 Hammond George 56 Thakeham
r161 54 9-7-1883 Hammond Ernest John 22 42 Church Street, Hove, Brighton
r162 24 19-10-1883 Reeves James Humphrey 54 Ashington
r163 8-2-1885 Bolton Mary 7
r164 22-3-1885 Cowper John 75
r165 7-10-1885 Nicholson William 62 Ashington
r166 21-5-1886 Carter Harriett 8 m
r167 58 3-7-1886 Shaft Alice Mary 30 Thakeham
r168 51 17-9-1886 Golds Mary 76 West Tarring
r169 28-7-1887 Nichols Henry 56 Thakeham
r170 22-2-1889 Strudwick Mary Ann 4 D
r171 21-6-1891 Lelliott Ellinor 88
r172 26-7-1891 Wood Eliza 79
r173 11-10-1893 Wood Mary Jane 56
r174 24-2-1894 Strudwick Fanny 70 Pulborough
r175 8-4-1894 Wood George Henry 76
r176 18-11-1894 Bolton Mary Ann 72
r177 2-3-1895 Lelliott John 83
r178 9-7-1896 Lelliott Mary 82
r179 4-2-1899 Cooper James 65 TUW (Thakeham Union Workhouse)
r180 6-8-1899 Merrett Alfred 65
r181 28/11/1900 Beer Arthur 44 Ashington
r182 13/04/1902 Bolting Alfred Ernest 11 m
r183 15/01/1903 Lelliott Richard 79
r184 47 18/03/1905 Golds Ellen 73 Bowford Farm
r185 18/11/1910 Beer Mary 87 Ashington
r186 03/02/1914 Merrett James 66 Shipley
r187 17/03/1914 George David 15 m Bowford
r188 24/03/1916 Reeves George 70 Ashington
r189 04/05/1917 Jenkins Harry 84
r190 24/04/1920 G? John 1 D
r191 24/04/1920 Garrett Daisey 24 hrs
r192 04/05/1921 Sander Ruth 76
r193 21 19/12/1922 Reeves Ellen 79 Ashington
r194 28/06/1925 Reeves James 86 lived @ Thakeham
r195 27/07/1925 Wood Walter Henry 80 W Heath Common
r196 40 23/11/1925 Braiden Emily 68
r197 07/01/1927 Jackson Walter William 5
r198 20/03/1929 Jackson Clara Ellen 29 died Swandean Hospital, Worthing
r199 22/06/1929 ? William Arthur 65
r200 30/06/1932 Wood Sarah 83 W Heath Common
r201 18/05/1933 Laker Eliza Anne 59
r202 12/05/1935 Golds Alfred 60 Bolney
r203 30/12/1938 Laker Henry 69 Ashington - Died Horsham
r204 57 28/07/1939 Lillywhite Jessie 82 W - Steyning
r205 35 17/08/1939 Purves Peter 64 W "Greenmead"
r206 36 09/04/1941 Lelliott John 84 Heath Common
r207 40 06/12/1943 Braiden William 89 W - died East Preston
r208 14/12/1943 Saunders Gordon Joffre 3 m W - Royal Alexander Hospital, Brighton
r209 24/01/1944 Brown Elizabeth 3 D
r210 39 13/06/1944 Jemmett Mary Octavia 91
r211 14/06/1944 Beaumont Earle Vivieene Cecil 56
r212 30 16/11/1945 Williams Sarah Elizabeth 70
r213 38 17/03/1945 Farhall Minnie 63
r214 57 08/01/1951 Lillywhite Annie Jane 89
r215 30 17/01/1951 Williams Charles 73
r216 33 18/04/1951 Golds Thomas 86
r217 34 27/03/1952 Corp Ruth Sarah Rose 77 Thakeham
r218 22 25/08/1960 Church William George Daniel 83
r219 17 08/03/1962 Crossman Charles George 82
r220 12 25/10/1962 Brooks-Jones Phillip 62 Washington
r221 16/11/1962 Reeves Rose 91 Thakeham
r222 07/10/1964 Sellitt Ellen Louise 55 Died 4/10/1964
r223 38 23/09/1965 Farhall Frank 81
r224 10/12/1965 Still Florence Ethel 81
r225 11/12/1965 Reeves J??? Humphrey 89 Thakeham
r226 22 06/04/1968 Church Lizzie 84 Findon Ash
r227 01/09/1970 Still Robert 84 Farm Cottage
r228 Blank Entry Should this be for Irene Purves 2-9-1971 (grave 35) or was she buried elsewhere
r229 25/08/1977 Wells Kate Doris 72 Ash
r230 19/05/1978 Wells Henry William 83 Ash
end of register
TR = Thakeham Register @ Thakeham Church, manuscript - per Rev P. Messenger
TR215 18/02/1980 Still Thomas 63 Warminghurst, Farm Cottage Burial
TR270 37 29/03/1988 Villeneau-Klaus Isabel 12 w Muttons Farm Ashes
TR382 07/08/1999 Dalton Nell Veronica 90 Sandona, Findon Ashes
TR416 25/07/2003 Farhall Frederick George 81 The White Cottage, Nightingale Lane, Storrington Ashes
Martin B Snow 2005 - all rights reserved